OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Click the link to find out more information on the OA and BCIG School Board Election 09-12-2017

Youth Football Camp Information & Registration Form - August 3rd & 4th

2017 Summer Open Gym, Weight Room, Camp Schedules

Congratulations to Kim Bleckwehl, OA-BCIG Transporation Director, on being named the 2017 Holly Hoglund Klein "Iowa Woman in Transportation Award" Recipient.  She was presented this award at the Iowa Public Transportation Association Summer Conference in Des Moines on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.   Way to go Kim!  

dance team

Coach:  Kelsie Nettles      knettles@oabcig.org
 

2017-2018 Team members

Hip Hop Lyrical Jazz
Taylor Beck Taylor Beck Taylor Beck
Abby Bender Abby Bender Abby Bender
Taylor DeVine Taylor DeVine Taylor DeVine
Kelsey Dausel Kelsey Dausel Kelsey Dausel
Kirsten Dausel Kirsten Dausel Kirsten Dausel
Ethan Ernst Ethan Ernst Ethan Ernst
Addie Hickey Addie Hickey Addie Hickey
Lauren Lansink Alyssa Mason Lauren Lansink
Madison Lansink Mia Mortensen Madison Lansink
Alyssa Mason Emma Schirrmacher Alyssa Mason
Peyton Miller Josie Wulf Mia Mortensen
Mia Mortensen Liz Zobel Kaitlyn Riessen
Kaitlyn Riessen   Emma Schirrmacher
Emma Schirrmacher   Josie Wulf
Anna Van Dusen   Liz Zobel
Josie Wulf    
Liz Zobel    

 

2017-2018 SCHEDULE

Dance Camp/Lock-In: July 13-15 at BCIG Elementary Gym
Butterbraid Fundraiser Starts:  TBA
Butterbraid Fundraiser Pick-Up:  TBA
Dance Night: January 27
, 2018 at 7:00
 
Practices Begin: September 25, 2017

2017 All-Iowa Honor Dance Team 
Auditions: Ames High School, TBA
Rehearsals and Performances: March 1-3, 2018

2017-2018 ISDTA Solo Dance/Color Guard Competition
November 4, 2017
Location: Newton High School

2017-2018 ISDTA State High School and College Dance Team Championships
Thursday, November 30 and Friday, December 1, 2017  (Leave on Nov. 29)
Wells Fargo Arena & HyVee Hall in Des Moines 

2017-2018 TENTATIVE Performances During Basketball Games
December 5, 2017
December 8, 2017
December 15, 2017
December 21, 2017
January 18, 2018

2017-2018 Team Tryouts
TBA


2016-2017 State Dance Competition

Congratulations to the dance team on receiving a Division I rating in Jazz and placing 4th in Class II and receiving a Division I rating in Hip Hop and placing 4th in Class IV. The team also received an Academic Distinction Award.
Row 1: 
Hannah Sorensen, Riley Snyder, Anna Van Dusen, Madison Lansink
Row 2: Alyssa Mason, Kelsey Dausel, Kirsten Dausel, Lizzie Williams, Cameron Webb, Ethan Ernst
Row 3: Taylor DeVine, Kaitlyn Riessen, Josie Wulf, Liz Zobel, Peyton Miller, Abby Bender, Taylor Beck

 

2016-2017 Schedule

Dance Camp/Lock-In: July 27-28  8:00-4:00 in the high school gym
Butterbraid Fundraiser Starts:  October 7-21, 2016
Butterbraid Fundraiser Pick-Up:  November 14, 2016
Dance Night: January 28
, 2017 at 7:00
 
2016 All-Iowa Honor Dance Team 
Auditions: Ames High School, August 28, 2016
Rehearsals and Performances: March 2-4, 2017

2016-2017 ISDTA Solo Dance/Color Guard Competition
November 5, 2016
Location: Newton High School

2016-2017 ISDTA State High School and College Dance Team Championships
Thursday, December 1 and Friday, December 2, 2016  (Leave on Nov. 30)
Wells Fargo Arena & HyVee Hall in Des Moines 

2016-2017 Performances During Basketball Games
November 29, 2016
December 8, 2016
January 13, 2017
January 17, 2017

2017-2018 Team Tryouts
Friday, March 17, 2017


2016-17 NEWS 

State Solo Contest

Congratulations to our state solo contestants on all receiving Superior "I" Ratings at the ISDTA Solo contest in Newton on November 4. Riley Snyder placed 9th, Taylor Beck 6th, and Ethan Ernst 5th.

All Iowa 

Congratulations to Riley Snyder and Josie Wulf on being selected to perform on the All Iowa Dance Team. They will perform during the girls' state basketball championships in Des Moines in March.


All-Iowa Try Outs

Several dance team members auditioned for the All-Iowa honor dance team on Sunday, August 28 hoping for a chance to perform during the girl's state basketball championship. There were approximately 500 girls from around the state auditioning. Those trying out from OABCIG included Taylor Beck, Riley Snyder, Cameron Webb, Taylor DeVine, Alyssa Mason, Josie Wulf, and Elizabeth Zobel.

 
Trophy Room

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —