OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

- ANNOUNCEMENTS -

Class of 2017: A vertical senior photo and baby photo are due by Feb. 1, 2017 for the yearbook.

Make sure to click on the NEWS link above to see what exciting things are goingon at the high school.


yearbook

Middle School Girls basketball game vs Lawton-Bronson for today (Tuesday, Jan. 24) has been canceled.
Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball @ Woodbury Central for today have been postponed.

 

baseball

Coaches: Dan Dotzler (head) and Carter Niehaus (assistant)
   

all conference honors

1st Team All Conference: Ben Dotzler, Adam Grote
2nd Team All Conference: Miles Gebel, Rhett Ketelsen
Honorable Mention: Ethan Mortensen, Landon Ray
1st Team All District: Ben Dotzler

Other Honors

1st Team 2A NW District: Ben Dotzler (pitcher)
Omaha World Herald 1st Team & Captain of 1A-2A Team: Ben Dotzler (pitcher)
Omaha World Herald Honorable Metion: Adam Grote
2nd Team All-State Class 2A (IA Newspaper Assoc.): Ben Dotzler (pitcher)
2nd Team All-State Class 2A (IHSBCA): Ben Dotzler (pitcher)
 

2016 Varsity


Row 1: Ethan Mortensen, Grant Conover, Quintin Cranston, Kaden Ladwig, Landon Ray, Adam Grote, Miles Gebel, Gabe Malcom, Will Grote
Row 2: Carter Niehaus (asst. coach), Rhett Ketelsen, Blake Anderson, Austin Newquist, Ben Dotzler, Tyler Anderson, Caleb Carlson, Ryder Meek, Dan Dotzler (head coach)
 

2016 Junior varsity

Row 1: Grant Conover, Ethan Mortensen, Kaden Ladwig, Landon Ray, Will Grote, Devin Behrendsen, Peyton Young
Row 2: Carter Niehaus (asst. coach), Quintin Cranston, Austin Newquist, Blake Anderson, Tyler Anderson, Ethan Young, Jacob Cowlham, Dan Dotzler (head coach)


2016 Schedule

Home games will be played in Ida Grove.  The varsity will play first followed by the junior varsity.
Date Opponent Location Time Results
May 23 Pocahontas Area Pocahontas 5:30 L 1-11
May 24 MVAO Mapleton 6:00 L 4-7
May 26 Ridge View Ida Grove 6:00 W 5-4
May 27 Denison Denison 5:30 W 7-5
May 31 Lawton-Bronson Lawton 6:00 L 4-5
June 2 River Valley Correctionville 6:00 W 7-1
June 3 Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley 6:00 postponed to June 22
June 4 Cherokee Tournament Cherokee TBA L 0-10
June 6 Westwood Ida Grove 6:00 W 17-7
June 7 Woodbury Central Ida Grove 6:00 W 12-6
June 9 West Monona Onawa 6:00 W 14-11
June 10 MVAO Ida Grove 6:00 W 2-0
June 13 Kingsley-Pierson Ida Grove 6:00 W 14-1
June 14 Alta-Aurelia Alta 5:30 canceled
June 15 Westwood Sloan 6:00 L 6-7
June 16 Storm Lake St. Mary's Ida Grove 6:00 canceled
June 17 Woodbury Central Moville 5:30 L 5-6
June 20 Ridge View Holstein 6:00 W 12-10
June 21 Conference Bye      
June 22 Kingsley Pierson Kingsley 6:00 L 3-5
June 23 Lawton-Bronson Ida Grove 6:00 W 12-2
June 24 River Valley Ida Grove 6:00 W 16-1
June 27 West Monona Ida Grove 6:00 W 11-1
June 28 Conference Rain Date      
July 1 Newell-Fonda Fonda 5:30 L 3-6
July 5 Conference Playoff
vs Lawton Bronson
Lawton  TBA L 4-6
July 6 Conference Playoff
vs Woodbury Central
Ida Grove TBA W 8-7
July 7 East Sac County Ida Grove 6:00 L 1-3
July 9 District Tournament 
vs AHSTW
Ida Grove TBA W 4-1
July 12 District Tournament
vs Missouri Valley
TBA TBA L 1-14

 

Trophy Room

Links


- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —