OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Youth Basketball Camp Registration Form: if students need an adult size shirt, please write it on the registration form.

2017 High School Softball and Baseball Schedule

2017 Summer Open Gym, Weight Room, Camp Schedules

 

Boys basketball

Coaches: Steve Brown, Dan Dotzler
sbrown@oabcig.org    

 

ALL CONFERENCE HONORS

2nd Team: Devon Fritz & Ryan Bumann
Honorable Mention: Ty Warnke


2016-2017 Team Members


VARSITY
Row 1:
Ethan Ernst, Landon Ray, Ty Warnke, Reed Godbersen, Brandon Schwade, Chase Devitt
Row 2: Grant Conover, Quintin Cranston, Ryan Kolpin, Devin Fritz, Kaden Ladwig, Ryan Bumann, Parker Clausen, Cole Veltri

 


JUNIOR VARSITY
Row 1: Peyton Young, Izaiah Iron Shell, Austin Wardrip, Sam Devitt, David Hoss, Tyler Ehrig
Row 2: Austin Newquist, Carson Godbersen, Austin Lindner, Jacob Cowlham, Tevin Harms, William Grote
Missing From Photo: Ethan Young


2016-2017 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*

JV games will be played at 5:00 prior to the varsity girls games.
Time Date Location Opponent Scores
TBD Nov 26 Storm Lake  Alta (SL Jamboree) ---
7:30 Nov 29 Ida Grove River Valley W 52-43
7:30 Dec 2 Ida Grove Kingsley-Pierson L 50-60
7:30 Dec 6 Mapleton Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto L 24-61
7:30 Dec 8 Ida Grove East Sac L 33-56
7:30 Dec 9 Onawa West Monona L 46-49
7:30 Dec 13 Newell Newell Fonda (V) L 50-68
7:30 Dec 16 Holstein Ridge View W 59-57
7:30 Dec 19 Storm Lake  Storm Lake (JVR-V) L 41-72
6:00 Dec 22 Alta Alta (JV-JVR) ---
7:30 Jan 3 Ida Grove South Central Calhoun L 47-60
TBD Jan 5 Sloan Westwood Quad (JVR) ---
7:30 Jan 6 Lawton Lawton Bronson L 61-64 (OT)
2:30 Jan 7 Ida Grove IKM Manning L 34-67
7:30 Jan 10 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
7:30 Jan 13 Ida Grove Ridge View L 39-50
4:00 Jan 14 Denison Denison L 24-71
TBD Jan 16 Carroll Kuemper (JVR-JV) ---
7:30 Jan 17 Ida Grove Westwood W 63-45
7:30 Jan 19 Sioux City  Siouxland Community Christian (V) L 38-61
TBD Jan 23 Ida Grove Kuemper (JVR-JV) ---
6:00 Jan 24 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
6:00 Jan 26 Sioux City WVC Tourney vs. Siouxland Christian L 23-63
TBD Jan 28 Alta Alta Tourney (JV) ---
6:00 Jan 30 Ida Grove WVC Tourney vs. River Valley W 81-41
6:00 Feb 2  Correctionville WVC Tourney vs. Westwood W 59-45
7:30 Feb 4 Ida Grove WVC Tourney Finals ---
7:30 Feb 6 Ida Grove Spencer L 40-62
6:00 Feb 7 Moville Woodbury Central L 44-54
7:00 Feb 13 Neola Districts vs. Tri-Center L 34-65
TBD Feb 16 TBD Districts ---
TBD Feb 21 TBD Regionals ---
TBD Feb 23 TBD SubState ---
TBD Mar 6 Des Moines State ---

TROPHY ROOM

All State Honors
State Qualifying Teams
School Records
 

LINKS

IAHSAA

Quik Stats Iowa
Rschool Today Calendar
 

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —