OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Boys basketball

Coaches: Steve Brown, Dan Dotzler
sbrown@oabcig.org    

 

Class 2A District 16 Brackets


2016-2017 Team Members


VARSITY
Row 1:
Ethan Ernst, Landon Ray, Ty Warnke, Reed Godbersen, Brandon Schwade, Chase Devitt
Row 2: Grant Conover, Quintin Cranston, Ryan Kolpin, Devin Fritz, Kaden Ladwig, Ryan Bumann, Parker Clausen, Cole Veltri

 


JUNIOR VARSITY
Row 1: Peyton Young, Izaiah Iron Shell, Austin Wardrip, Sam Devitt, David Hoss, Tyler Ehrig
Row 2: Austin Newquist, Carson Godbersen, Austin Lindner, Jacob Cowlham, Tevin Harms, William Grote
Missing From Photo: Ethan Young


2016-2017 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*

JV games will be played at 5:00 prior to the varsity girls games.
Time Date Location Opponent Scores
TBD Nov 26 Storm Lake  Alta (SL Jamboree) ---
7:30 Nov 29 Ida Grove River Valley W 52-43
7:30 Dec 2 Ida Grove Kingsley-Pierson L 50-60
7:30 Dec 6 Mapleton Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto L 24-61
7:30 Dec 8 Ida Grove East Sac L 33-56
7:30 Dec 9 Onawa West Monona L 46-49
7:30 Dec 13 Newell Newell Fonda (V) L 50-68
7:30 Dec 16 Holstein Ridge View W 59-57
7:30 Dec 19 Storm Lake  Storm Lake (JVR-V) L 41-72
6:00 Dec 22 Alta Alta (JV-JVR) ---
7:30 Jan 3 Ida Grove South Central Calhoun L 47-60
TBD Jan 5 Sloan Westwood Quad (JVR) ---
7:30 Jan 6 Lawton Lawton Bronson L 61-64 (OT)
2:30 Jan 7 Ida Grove IKM Manning L 34-67
7:30 Jan 10 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
7:30 Jan 13 Ida Grove Ridge View L 39-50
4:00 Jan 14 Denison Denison L 24-71
TBD Jan 16 Carroll Kuemper (JVR-JV) ---
7:30 Jan 17 Ida Grove Westwood W 63-45
7:30 Jan 19 Sioux City  Siouxland Community Christian (V) L 38-61
TBD Jan 23 Ida Grove Kuemper (JVR-JV) ---
6:00 Jan 24 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
6:00 Jan 26 Sioux City WVC Tourney vs. Siouxland Christian L 23-63
TBD Jan 28 Alta Alta Tourney (JV) ---
6:00 Jan 30 Ida Grove WVC Tourney vs. River Valley W 81-41
6:00 Feb 2  Correctionville WVC Tourney vs. Westwood W 59-45
7:30 Feb 4 Ida Grove WVC Tourney Finals ---
7:30 Feb 6 Ida Grove Spencer L 40-62
6:00 Feb 7 Moville Woodbury Central L 44-54
7:00 Feb 13 Neola Districts vs. Tri-Center L 34-65
TBD Feb 16 TBD Districts ---
TBD Feb 21 TBD Regionals ---
TBD Feb 23 TBD SubState ---
TBD Mar 6 Des Moines State ---

TROPHY ROOM

All State Honors
State Qualifying Teams
School Records
 

LINKS

IAHSAA

Quik Stats Iowa
Rschool Today Calendar
 

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —