OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Click the link to find out more information on the OA and BCIG School Board Election 09-12-2017

Youth Football Camp Information & Registration Form - August 3rd & 4th

2017 Summer Open Gym, Weight Room, Camp Schedules

Congratulations to Kim Bleckwehl, OA-BCIG Transporation Director, on being named the 2017 Holly Hoglund Klein "Iowa Woman in Transportation Award" Recipient.  She was presented this award at the Iowa Public Transportation Association Summer Conference in Des Moines on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.   Way to go Kim!  

Girls Basketball

Coaches:
Megan Chizek mchizek@oabcig.org
Kurt Brown  kbrown@oabcig.org

 

All Conference Honors

1st Team: Anna Van Dusen
2nd Team: Bethany Rehse
Honorable Mention: Courtney Peters
 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball team

Row 1: Sydney Buehler, Amanda Gunderson, Courtney Peters, Skylar Reis, Jordyn Fredericks, Jatelyn Jessen, Bethany Rehse, Anna VanDusen
Row: 2: Kelsey Dausel, Kirsten Dausel, Ellie Dotzler, Emma Endrulat, Ashley Lindner, Alyssa Mason, Madison Schiernbeck, Abby Bender
Row: 3: Coach Chizek, Ryder Cranston, Halle Hemer, Lexi Neville, Sarah Petersen, Hannah Roeder, Sierra Rohlk, Kylee Weber, Liz Zobel, Coach Brown


2016-2017 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*
JV games will be played at 4:00 prior to the varsity girls games.
Time Date Location  Opponent Score
5:45 Nov 19 Storm Lake Storm Lake Jamboree ---
6:00 Nov 29 Ida Grove River Valley W 44-26
6:00 Dec 2 Ida Grove Kingsley Pierson L 27-74
6:00 Dec 6 Mapleton Maple Valley Anthon-Oto W 42-29
6:00 Dec 8 Ida Grove East Sac County W 63-48
6:00 Dec 9 Onawa West Monona L 43-64
6:00 Dec 13 Newell Newell-Fonda L 45-47
6:00 Dec 16 Holstein Ridge View L 32-47
6:00 Dec 19 Storm Lake Storm Lake W 51-49
7:30 Dec 22 Alta Alta-Aurelia L 46-63
6:00 Jan 3 Ida Grove South Central Calhoun L 51-55
6:00 Jan 6 Lawton Lawton Bronson L 39-49
1:00 Jan 7 Ida Grove IKM Manning L 42-68
6:00 Jan 10 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
6:00 Jan 13 Ida Grove Ridge View L 45-63
2:30 Jan 14 Denison Denison L 46-54
6:00 Jan 17 Ida Grove Westwood L 37-80
6:00 Jan 19 Sioux City Siouxland Community Christian L 48-53
6:00 Jan 24 Moville Woodbury Central postponed
6:00 Jan 27 Kingsley WVC Tournament (JV-V) vs. KP L 32-72
6:00 Jan 31 Ida Grove WVC Tournament (JV-V) vs. MVAO W 52-29
6:00  Feb 3 Mapleton WVC Tournament (V only)
vs. River Valley
W 60-36
6:00 Feb 4 Ida Grove WVC Tournament Finals ---
6:00 Feb 6 Ida Grove Spencer L 49-78
5:00 Feb 7 Ida Grove Ridge View (JVR only) ---
7:00 Feb 11 Rockwell City Regionals vs. SCC L 25-62
*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*

Trophy Room

School Records
All State Honors
State Qualifying Teams
All-Time State Tournament Records
Parade of Champions Photos


Links
IGHSAU
Quik Stats 
Rschool Today Calendar





 

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —