OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Spirit Shirt Order Forms: Due March 31

 

Softball 

Coaches: Cindy Wilcke, Ciara Dotzler, Chancey Wilcke
 cwilcke@oabcig.org   

 

All Conference Honors

Honorable Mention: Suey Wyatt & Summit Nielsen
 

2016 Varsity

Row 1: Bree Henningsen, Jordyn Hedberg, Bailey Ullrich, Ellie Dotzler
Row 2: Kirsten Dausel, Olivia Hoefling, Suey Wyatt, Sarah Petersen, Kelsey Dausel 
Row 3: Baylee Knop, Carrie Miller, Courtney Peters, Kylee Weber, Halle Hemer, Summit Nielsen
 

2016 Junior Varsity


Row 1: Kirsten Dausel, Olivia Hoefling, Abby Bender, Emma Endrulat, Sarah Petersen, Kelsey Dausel
Row 2: Halle Hemer, Ryder Cranston, Kylee Weber, Corrin Bower, Bailey Cobb
 

2016 JVR


Row 1: Ashley Lindner, Billie Mosier, Taylor Beck, Rylie Hedberg

Row 2: Angelika Solis, Jennifer Godbersen, Savannah Wych, Shae Baker, Kacie Mandernach
Row 3: Victoria Hoelfing, Autumm Schreiber, Skylar Mackey, Cora Hansen, 
Greysenne Hoelfing
 

2016 JV-V schedule

Home games will be played in Battle Creek.  The junior varsity will play first followed by the varsity.

Date
Opponent
Location
Time Results
May 23 Pocahontas Pocahontas 6:00 pm W 5-4
May 24 MVAO Mapleton 6:00 pm W 12-9
May 26 Ridge View Battle Creek 6:00 pm W 3-2
May 31 Lawton-Bronson Lawton 6:00 pm L 4-6
June 1 MVAO Battle Creek 6:00 pm W 9-5
June 2 River Valley Correctionville 6:00 pm L 0-9
June 3 Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley 6:00 pm Postponed to June 22
June 4 Akron Westfield Tourney Akron TBA  
June 6 Westwood Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 3-13
June 7 Woodbury Central Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 3-11
June 9 West Monona Onawa 6:00 pm L 0-5
June 10 OABCIG Tourney Battle Creek TBA L 2-5
June 11 OABCIG Tourney Battle Creek TBA L 6-10
June 13 Kingsley-Pierson Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 3-6
June 14 Alta-Aurelia Alta 5:30 pm canceled
June 15 Westwood Sloan 6:00 pm L 3-6
June 16 So. Central Calhoun Battle Creek 6:00 pm W 9-2
June 17 Woodbury Central Moville 6:00 pm L 4-8
June 20 Ridge View Galva 6:00 pm L 9-11
June 21 East Sac Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 0-13
June 22 Kingsley Pierson Kingsley 6:00 pm L 2-8
June 23 Lawton-Bronson Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 5-11
June 24 River Valley Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 3-10
June 27 West Monona Battle Creek 6:00 pm L 1-7
June 29 WVC Tourney vs West Monona Onawa 6:00 pm L 4-12
June 30 WVC Tourney TBA TBA  
July 5  State Playoffs vs. MVAO Battle Creek 7:00 pm L 1-8
 

2016 JVR SCHEDULE

Home games will be played in Battle Creek.  
Date Opponent Location Time
May 26 Ridge View Battle Creek 4:30 pm
June 6 Westwood  CANCELED Battle Creek 4:30 pm
June 7 Carroll  CANCELED Carroll 11:00 pm
June 8 Denison (2 games) Denison 10:00 am
June 9 MVAO Battle Creek 12:00 pm
June 16 East Sac Battle Creek 10:00 am
June 17 Ridge View Galva 10:00 am
June 20 Ridge View Galva 4:30 pm
June 21 MVAO Mapleton 12:00 pm
June 23 East Sac Wall Lake 10:00 am
June 25 East Sac Tourney Wall Lake 9:00 am

 

Trophy Room

 

Links


IGHSAU
Quik Stats Iowa
RSchool Today Calendar


- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —