OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Click the link to find out more information on the OA and BCIG School Board Election 09-12-2017

Youth Football Camp Information & Registration Form - August 3rd & 4th

2017 Summer Open Gym, Weight Room, Camp Schedules

Congratulations to Kim Bleckwehl, OA-BCIG Transporation Director, on being named the 2017 Holly Hoglund Klein "Iowa Woman in Transportation Award" Recipient.  She was presented this award at the Iowa Public Transportation Association Summer Conference in Des Moines on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.   Way to go Kim!  

Softball 

Coaches: Cindy Wilcke, Chancey Wilcke
 cwilcke@oabcig.org   

 

2017 Roster


Row 1: Summit Nielsen, Baylee Knop, Carrie Miller, Bree Henningsen, Jordyn Hedberg, Bailey Ullrich, Ellie Dotzler
Row 2: Kirstin Dausel, Skylar Mackey, Taylor Beck, Rylie Hedberg, Ryder Cranston, Abby Bender, Greysenne Hoefling 
Row 3: Corin Bower, Cora Hansen, Shae Baker, Halle Hemer, Sarah Petersen, Kylee Weber
Row 4: Marley Hewitt, Joie Matthies, Elle Schroeder, Anna Winterrowd, Morgan Godbersen, Carli Ullrich
Missing From Photo: Kelsey Dausel, Kacie Mandernach, Jersey Bender, Megan Brummer, Amber Hoefling, Bella Raasch



2017 JV-V schedule
Home games will be played in Battle Creek.  The junior varsity will play first followed by the varsity.

Date
Opponent
Location
Time
May 22 Pocahontas Battle Creek 6 PM
May 23 MVAO Battle Creek 6 PM
May 24 Storm Lake  Battle Creek 6 PM
May 25 Ridge View  Galva 6 PM
May 30 Lawton-Bronson Battle Creek 6 PM
May 31 MVAO Mapleton 6 PM
June 1 River Valley Battle Creek 6 PM
June 2 Kingsley-Pierson Battle Creek 6 PM
June 3 Sioux City West Tourney (V only) Sioux City 9 AM
June 5 Westwood  Sloan 6 PM
June 6 Woodbury Central Moville 6 PM
June 8 West Monona Battle Creek 6 PM
June 9 OABCIG Tourney  Battle Creek TBA
June 10 OABCIG Tourney Battle Creek TBA
June 12 Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley 6 PM
June 13 Alta-Aurelia Battle Creek 6 PM
June 14 Westwood  Battle Creek 6 PM
June 15 South Central Calhoun Lytton 5:30 PM
June 16 Woodbury Central  Battle Creek  6 PM
June 17 Akron Westfield Tourney Akron TBA
June 19 Ridge View  Battle Creek 6 PM
June 21 East Sac  Wall Lake 5:30 PM
June 22 Lawton-Bronson Lawton 6 PM
June 23 River Valley  Correctionville 6 PM
June 26 West Monona  Onawa 6 PM
June 28 WVC Tourney TBA TBA
June 29 WVC Tourney  TBA  TBA
July 3, 5, 7, 9 Playoffs TBA TBA
July 17-21 State Tournament Fort  Dodge TBA
 

2017 JVR SCHEDULE

Home games will be played in Battle Creek.  
Date Opponent Location Time
June 2 Kingsley-Pierson Battle Creek 4:30
June 6 Carroll (DH) Battle Creek 11:00
June 7 MVAO Battle Creek 12:00
June 13 Denison (DH) Battle Creek 11:00
June 15 East Sac (DH) Wall Lake 10:00
June 20 MVAO (DH) Mapleton 12:00
June 22 East Sac (DH) Battle Creek 10:00
June 24 East Sac JV Tournament Wall Lake 9:00
June 27 Denison (DH) Denison 11:00
DH = double header
 

Trophy Room

 

Links


IGHSAU
Quik Stats Iowa
RSchool Today Calendar


- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —