OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

- ANNOUNCEMENTS -

June, 2018
 

FINAL TRANSCRIPTS FOR SENIORS:  They will be mailed to the information received from seniors by Friday, June 1st.  If you did not tell Tasha where to send your final transcript, please call the office at 364-3371.

              

yearbook
 

Our JMC databases have been merged into one, OABCIG database.  You will not be able to access JMC from our old links any more.  The new JMC link is posted.  All families will need to log in to the new JMC for registration and to verify their information for 2018-2019.
 
School PIctures:
      Elementary • Odebolt Bldg.  • Tuesday, August 28th
      Middle School   • Tuesday, August 28th
      Elementary • Ida Grove Bldg • Wednesday, August 29th
      High School • Thursday, August 30th

 

Volleyball

Coaches:  
Holly Nuetzman  
Jami Boege  
Amber Winther  


         
The volleyball team held a "Pink Out" night in October and raised $706 for breast cancer awareness. Horn Memorial Hospital was once again the recipient of these funds, which will be used to provide 3D mammography services at Horn Memorial Hospital.
 

2018 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*
Date Opponent Location Time Results
August 21 Alta-Aurelia Alta 5:30  
August 25 Woodbine (JV) Woodbine 10:00  
August 28 Lawton-Bronson Ida Grove 6:00  
September 1 Ridge View Tourney Ridge View 9:00  
September 4 Woodbury Central Ida Grove 6:00  
September 6 Storm Lake  Ida Grove 6:00  
September 9 West Monona  West Monona 8:30  
September 8 Westwood (JV) Sloan 10:00  
September 11 Ridge View Ida Grove 6:00  
September 13 Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley 6:00  
September 15 Denison (JVR) Denison 9:00  
September 15 OABCIG Invite Ida Grove  9:00  
September 18 MVAOCOU Ida Grove 6:00  
September 22 WVC Tournament   9:00am  
September 24 WVC Tournament Mapleton 6:00  
September 25 JV Quad (RView/WW/WM) Onawa 6:00  
September 27 JVR Tournament Moville 5:00 ---
October 1 Denison (JV-JVR) Denison 6:00 ---
October 2 Siouxland Christian Ida Grove 6:00  
October 6 9/10 Tournament Mapleton 8:30am ---
October 8 JV Tournament Sioux Rapids 4:30  
October 9 West Monona Ida Grove 6:00  
October 11 Westwood Sloan 6:00 ---
October 13 MVAOCOU JV Tourney Mapleton 8:30 ---
October 16 Storm Lake JVR Tournament Storm Lake 4:30  
October 18 Regionals TBA 7:00  



Trophy Room

School Records: Information not available
State Qualifying Teams & All State Honors



Links
Iowa Girls HS Athletic Union
Iowa Girls' Coaches Association
QuikStats
RSchool Today Calendar

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
OABCIG Community School District
712-364-3371
712-668-2289

lallen@oabcig.org

— upcoming events —