OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Volleyball


Coaches:  
Holly Nuetzman  hnuetzman@oabcig.org
Jami Boege  jboege@oabcig.org
Cassie Reimers  creimers@oabcig.org


All Conference honors

2nd Team: Summit Nielsen
Honorable Mention: Carrie Miller, Sarah Petersen, Bethany Rehse

 

         
The volleyball team held a "Pink Out" night in October and raised $706 for breast cancer awareness. Horn Memorial Hospital was once again the recipient of these funds, which will be used to provide 3D mammography services at Horn Memorial Hospital.

 

2016 Team Members


Row 1: Carrie Miller, Summit Nielsen, Taylor Marshall, Elyssa Freese, Riley Snyder, Sydney Buehler, Elle McCormick 
Row 2: Ellie Diersen, Ellie Dotzler, Jatelyn Jessen, Bailey Ullrich, Jordyn Fredericks, Calli Wareham, Sadie Railsback, Bethany Rehse, Abbi Ullrich, Sofia Garrigos, Bailey Cobb, Ashley Lindner
Row 3: Hannah Roeder, Shianne Brotherson, Mallory Neville, Josie Wulf, Ryder Cranston, Halle Hemer, Kylee Weber, Sarah Petersen, Liz Zobel, Autumn Schreiber, Kaitlyn Riessen, Macy Nicholson, Abigail Bender
Missing From Photo: Courtney Peters, Taylor Oldham

2016 returning letterwinners


Row 1: Jordyn Fredricks, Calli Wareham, Riley Snyder
Row 2: Elle McCormick, Summit Nielsen, Abbi Ullrich, Bethany Rehse


2016 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*
Date Opponent Location Time Results
August 23 Alta Alta  5:30 L 0-3
13-25
16-25
14-25
August 27 Woodbine (JV) Woodbine 10:00 ---
August 30 Lawton-Bronson Ida Grove 6:00 L 0-3
18-25
13-25
14-25
September 3 Ridge View Ridge View 9:00  
September 6 Woodbury Central Ida Grove 6:00 W 3-0
25-17
25-22
25-13
September 8 Storm Lake  Ida Grove 6:00 L 2-3
14-25
25-13
28-26
15-25
10-15
September 10 West Monona  West Monona 8:30 W 2-0 vs West Harrison
21-17
21-17
L 0-2 vs West Monona
17-21
17-21
L 1-3 vs Boyer Valley
21-17
15-21
12-15
September 10 Westwood (JV) Sloan 10:00 ---
September 13 River Valley  River Valley 5:30 L 0-3 vs. RidgeView
18-25
9-25
9-25
vs. River Valley
 
September 15 Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley-Pierson 5:30 L 0-3
15-25
11-25
23-25
September 17 Denison (JVR) Denison 9:00 ---
September 17 OABCIG Invite Ida Grove  9:00 W 2-0 vs Kingsley-Pierson
21-19
21-17
W 2-0 vs Sioux Central
21-18
22-20
 L 0-2 vs Lawton Bronson
12-21
8-21
L 0-2 vs North Union
19-21
16-21
L 0-2 vs North Union
21-25
25-27
September 20 MVAO Ida Grove 6:00 W 3-2
23-25
29-27
25-16
17-25
15-10
September 22 Woodbury Central (JVR) Moville 4:00 ---
September 24 WVC Tournament Mapleton 6:00 L 0-2 vs Ridge View
5-21
19-21
L 0-2 vs. Lawton Bronson
17-21
16-21
vs. MVAO
vs. West Monona
September 26 WVC Tournament Sloan 6:00 ---
September 27 JV Quad Ridge View 6:00 ---
October 3 Denison (JV-JVR) Denison 6:00 ---
October 4 Souixland Christian Souixland Christian 6:00 L 0-3
16-25
16-25
10-25
October 8  9/10 Tournament Mapleton 8:30 ---
October 10 West Monona Ida Grove 6:00 W 3-1
18-25
31-29
25-14
25-16
October 13 Westwood  Westwood 6:00 L 0-3
14-25
11-25
18-25
October 15 Mapleton (JV) Mapleton 8:30 ---
October 17 Cherokee (JVR) Cherokee 4:30 ---
October 18 Regionals
vs. Manson NWW
Ida Grove 7:00 L 0-3
19-25
19-25
19-25



Trophy Room

School Records: Information not available
State Qualifying Teams & All State Honors



Links
Iowa Girls HS Athletic Union
Iowa Girls' Coaches Association
QuikStats
RSchool Today Calendar

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —