OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

Softball Clothing Order Form: Due April 30

 

wrestling

Coaches:      Randy Nieman      rnieman@oabcig.org
                       Jory Hemer  

News


Congratulations to Jake Nieman, Kurtis Krager, Adam Grote, Tyler Anderson and Jeren McKibbin on qualifying for the state wrestling tournament in Des Moines.
.


Congratulations to Jake Nieman, Kurtis Krager, Adam Grote, Blake Anderson, and Tyler Anderson who all took 1st place at the Western Valley Conference wrestling meet.
 

2016-2017 Team Members


Row 1: Devin Behrendsen, Derek McKenzie, Jake Nieman, Ethan Mortensen 
Row 2: Gavin Parks, Jeren McKibbin, Kurtis Krager, Dylan Hemer
Row 3: Tyler Anderson, Adam Grote, Issac Endurlat, Jarrett Hewitt, Ryder Meek
Missing From Photo: Blake Anderson, David Curiel
 

2016-2017 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*
Date Time Location Opponent Results
Nov 29 5:30 pm Lake View East Sac
SCC
W 54-30
W 44-27
Dec 1 6:00 pm Holstein Ridge View
MVAO
W 60-21
W 55-24
Dec 3 10:00 am Manson  MNWW Tourney 1st Place
Dec 8 6:00 pm Kingsley  Kingsley Pierson
West Monona
W 54-12
W 43-42
Dec 10 12:00 pm Emmetsburg  Emmetsberg Tourney cancelled
Dec 12 5:00 pm Sergeant Bluff Sergeant Bluff (JV Tourney) ---
Dec 15 6:00 pm Sloan Westwood
Lawton Bronson
L 22-54
W 67-18
Dec 17 10:00 am Pleasant Hill Southeast Polk Tourney 4th Place
Dec 19 4:45 pm Sloan Westwood (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 3 6:00 pm Woodbine Woodbine
Logan Magnolia
Atlantic
W 66-18
L 27-51
L 16-61
Jan 5 6:00 pm Ida Grove Woodbury Central W 49-30
Jan 7 10:00 am Ames Ames Tourney 10th Place
Jan 14 9:30 am Onawa WVC Tourney 2nd Place
Jan 16 5:00 pm Storm Lake  Storm Lake (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 20 4:30 pm Ida Grove Herb Irgens Tourney ---
Jan 21 10:00 am Ida Grove Herb Irgens Tourney 6th Place
Jan 23 5:00 pm Lawton  Lawton Bronson (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 28 10:00 am Story City Roland Story Tourney
vs. Saydel
vs. Roland-Story
vs. Webster City
vs. Hampton-Dumont
vs. Central Decatur

L 26-42
W 41-29
L 62-17
W 42-36
W 45-28
Jan 30 4:45 pm Orange City MOC FV (JV Tourney) ---
Feb 4 TBA Sloan Sectionals Team: 3rd Place
1st Place 
Jake Nieman
Kurtis Krager
Adam Grote
Jeren McKibbin
2nd Place
Tyler Anderson
Feb 7 TBA TBA Dual Team ---
Feb 11 TBA Mapleton Districts 1st Place
Kurtis Krager
Tyler Anderson
2nd Place
Jake Nieman
Adam Grote
Jeren McKibbin
Feb 15 TBA Des Moines State Dual Team ---
Feb 16-18 TBA Des Moines State 6th Place - 113 lbs.
Kurtis Krager
6th Place - 195 lbs.
Tyler Anderson


TROPHY ROOM


School Records
State Qualifiers & State Qualifying Teams


Links

IAHSAA
Track Wrestling
QuikStats
RSchool Today Calendar

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —