OA Community School District : 712-668-2289
BCIG Community School District: 712-364-3687

home of the falcons

- ANNOUNCEMENTS -

Class of 2017: A vertical senior photo and baby photo are due by Feb. 1, 2017 for the yearbook.

Make sure to click on the NEWS link above to see what exciting things are goingon at the high school.


yearbook

Middle School Girls basketball game vs Lawton-Bronson for today (Tuesday, Jan. 24) has been canceled.
Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball @ Woodbury Central for today have been postponed.

 

wrestling

Coaches:      Randy Nieman      rnieman@oabcig.org
                       Jory Hemer  

News


Congratulations to Jake Nieman, Kurtis Krager, Adam Grote, Blake Anderson, and Tyler Anderson who all took 1st place at the Western Valley Conference wrestling meet.
 

2016-2017 Team Members


Row 1: Devin Behrendsen, Derek McKenzie, Jake Nieman, Ethan Mortensen 
Row 2: Gavin Parks, Jeren McKibbin, Kurtis Krager, Dylan Hemer
Row 3: Tyler Anderson, Adam Grote, Issac Endurlat, Jarrett Hewitt, Ryder Meek
Missing From Photo: Blake Anderson, David Curiel
 

2016-2017 Schedule

*Check the District Calendar for the most up-to-date schedule of events*
Date Time Location Opponent Results
Nov 29 5:30 pm Lake View East Sac
SCC
W 54-30
W 44-27
Dec 1 6:00 pm Holstein Ridge View
MVAO
W 60-21
W 55-24
Dec 3 10:00 am Manson  MNWW Tourney 1st Place
Dec 8 6:00 pm Kingsley  Kingsley Pierson
West Monona
W 54-12
W 43-42
Dec 10 12:00 pm Emmetsburg  Emmetsberg Tourney cancelled
Dec 12 5:00 pm Sergeant Bluff Sergeant Bluff (JV Tourney) ---
Dec 15 6:00 pm Sloan Westwood
Lawton Bronson
L 22-54
W 67-18
Dec 17 10:00 am Pleasant Hill Southeast Polk Tourney 4th Place
Dec 19 4:45 pm Sloan Westwood (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 3 6:00 pm Woodbine Woodbine
Logan Magnolia
Atlantic
W 66-18
L 27-51
L 16-61
Jan 5 6:00 pm Ida Grove Woodbury Central W 49-30
Jan 7 10:00 am Ames Ames Tourney 10th Place
Jan 14 9:30 am Onawa WVC Tourney 2nd Place
Jan 16 5:00 pm Storm Lake  Storm Lake (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 20 4:30 pm Ida Grove Herb Irgens Tourney ---
Jan 21 10:00 am Ida Grove Herb Irgens Tourney 6th Place
Jan 23 5:00 pm Lawton  Lawton Bronson (JV Tourney) ---
Jan 28 10:00 am Story City Roland Story Tourney  
Jan 30 4:45 pm Orange City MOC FV (JV Tourney) ---
Feb 4 TBA Sloan Sectionals  
Feb 7 TBA TBA Dual Team  
Feb 11 TBA Mapleton Districts  
Feb 15 TBA Des Moines State Dual Team  
Feb 16-18 TBA Des Moines State  


TROPHY ROOM


School Records
State Qualifiers & State Qualifying Teams


Links

IAHSAA
Track Wrestling
QuikStats
RSchool Today Calendar

- CONTACT INFO -

Mr. Larry Allen, Athletic Director
900 John Montgomery Drive
Ida Grove, IA  51445
712-364-3371
lallen@oabcig.org

600 South Maple
Odebolt, IA  51458
712-668-2289

— upcoming events —